Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N454SF, Sunday 24 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 February 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N454SF
MSN: 208B0797
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2499 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tununak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Tununak, AK (4KA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot braked to a stop with the nose wheel atop a snow drift. The pilot released the brakes and the airplane rolled backward. When the pilot reapplied the brakes the aircraft rocked rearward, pivoting on the main landing gear, and the tail struck the ground, damaging two fuselage bulkheads.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Factors associated with the accident are snow drifts across the runway, and excessive braking during the rearward roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2005 N454SF Grant Aviation 0 Newtok, Alaska sub
Runway excursion
15 January 2008 N454SF Grant Aviation 0 Bethel, Alaska sub
4 February 2020 N454SF Grant Aviation 0 Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB) sub