Accident Cessna 170 N3832V, Saturday 23 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2002
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3832V
MSN: 18690
Total airframe hrs:3276 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew the airplane for 1 hour and 40 minutes, with no deficiencies noted. The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern, reduced power, and applied carburetor heat. When he turned onto the final approach course, he reduced the throttle to idle and the engine stopped producing power. The pilot was unable to glide to the runway, and performed a forced landing to a railroad bed. Examination of the airplane revealed that actuation of the carburetor heat control would not move the control arm on the air control box. Further examination revealed a kink in the control cable, about an inch above an unauthorized repair/modification to the control arm-cable connection. According to the owner, no repairs or modifications were made to the air control box actuating system since he purchased the airplane, nor was the modification noted or corrected during a recent annual inspection. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to carburetor icing at glide or cruise power settings.

Probable Cause: The unauthorized modification of the air control box by unknown persons, and the failure of subsequent mechanics to note and correct the deficiency. Factors included the carburetor icing conditions and the unsuitable terrain mandated by the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA034