Accident Schleicher ASW 19B HB-1573, Friday 2 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1573
MSN: 341
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Château d'Oex -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGB
Destination airport:LSGB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with ASW 19B (HB-3172). Both pilots escaped with the parachute and landed safely. Both gliders were destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1703.pdf