Accident Beechcraft V35 N131Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297570

Date:Friday 22 February 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Sjc Flying Club
Registration: N131Y
MSN: D-8062
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a forced landing in a field, following a total loss of engine power. While en route, the pilot reported moderate turbulence at 4,000 feet; however, he was able to maintain level flight, and directional control of the airplane. About 2,000 feet agl, the pilot setup for the approach to land and increased the power to offset the strong turbulent conditions. The engine did not respond to the throttle input. He then applied full throttle, mixture, and propeller in an effort to execute a go-around, but again, the engine failed to respond. After colliding with several objects, the airplane landed on a grassy field in a residential area. The pilot never made an attempt to restart the engine after it lost power. Post accident inspections revealed no power plant abnormalities. No other airframe or fuel system related discrepancies that could explain a loss of power were found.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing into a residential area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA091