| Date: | Friday 22 February 2002 |
| Time: | 12:54 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Hart Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N38026 |
| MSN: | WA-202 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8189 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During rollout from a touch-and-go landing on runway 25L, the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and collided with a fence. According to the student pilot, his landing had been normal, but when he retracted the wing flaps he observed the airplane veering left of course. Despite his efforts, he was unable to regain directional control. The student pilot indicated that during the mishap he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane. The accident occurred during the student pilot's second solo flight in the airplane. Two minutes after the accident the local wind was reported at 200 degrees. Its speed was 6 knots.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA089