| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2002 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Billy Mccoy Winkler |
| Registration: | N757AS |
| MSN: | 15279591 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blowing Rock, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was maneuvering 50 to 100 feet above trees in mountainous terrain when a strong downdraft was encountered. The pilot attempted to escape the condition by turning, and the downdraft pushed the airplane into the treetops. A nearby weather station reported surface winds from 280 degrees magnetic at 24 knots gusting to 37 knots. The airplane was found approximately 100 yards below a 2,630-foot peak on the southeast side, about 3.5 miles east of a 3,800-foot ridge. Both wings displayed leading edge damage. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or defect was found, and the pilot reported no mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight decision to continue flight into an area with high winds that resulted in an in-flight encounter with a downdraft and subsequent loss of control of the airplane and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA050
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 