| Date: | Thursday 21 February 2002 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Air Academy |
| Registration: | N8045K |
| MSN: | 1141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2490 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendora, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Destination airport: | El Monte-San Gabriel Valley Airport, CA (EMT/KEMT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter rolled over following an autorotative landing on a sloped mountain side. According to the pilot's statements, during the flight, the student had failed to maintain adequate main rotor rpm while orbiting a mountain peak, and the helicopter entered a descent. The student relinquished the controls to the certified flight instructor (CFI); however, he was unsuccessful at restoring the requisite rpm, so he autorotated to a landing downsloping mountainous terrain. Thereafter, the helicopter rolled over. Neither pilot reported having heard the low rotor rpm warning horn, observed illumination of any annunciator light, or felt any unusual vibration. During the subsequent wreckage examination, the low rotor rpm warning systems were found functional. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was found with the airframe or drive system. The engine was run up to full power, and no malfunctions were noted. During the accident flight, the helicopter was operating near its maximum certificated gross weight and under a high density altitude (over 4,300 feet) condition.
Probable Cause: The student's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. Contributing factors were the high helicopter gross weight and density altitude, and the descending mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02FA088