Fuel exhaustion Accident North American T-28C N71546, Thursday 21 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71546
MSN: 140528
Total airframe hrs:8799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming (Curtis-Wright) R1820-103A86A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, TX (14R)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to a day cross-country flight, the airplane was topped with 155 gallons of fuel, and subsequently, flown for 1 hour 25 minutes to the next destination. The airplane was not fueled at that destination, and the flight departed for the subsequent destination. During the descent, the engine lost total power approximately 4 nautical miles east of the destination airport. The pilot landed the airplane in a rough field. The FAA inspector, who responded to the site, drained approximately 12 ounces of fuel from the airplane. The integrity of the fuel system was not compromised.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA083