Accident Beechcraft B36TC N6444C, Monday 18 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 February 2002
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6444C
MSN: EA-275
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2462 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marfa Municipal Airport, TX (KMRF)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the landing approach was "a little fast, a little high," so he retarded the throttle and flared "too high." The airplane struck the runway "hard" with its nose landing gear, bounced, and touched down again. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a halt off the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot flaring the airplane prematurely, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA026