Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9302N, Saturday 16 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Robert Hepp
Registration: N9302N
MSN: 28R-35002
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night instructional flight, while approaching the airport, the private pilot performed a pre-landing "GUMPS" checklist. As part of the checklist, the private pilot moved the selector from "LEFT," clockwise toward "RIGHT." However, he did not visually verify that the selector was positioned to "RIGHT." The private pilot performed the checklist item about 1,500 feet msl, and 3 miles from the airport. The engine subsequently lost all power, and neither the private pilot nor CFI were able to perform a successful restart. The private pilot then performed a forced landing into trees. The private pilot did not move the fuel selector after the accident, and the selector was found in the "OFF" position. A photograph of the selector revealed that "LEFT" was at an approximate "10:30" position, "RIGHT" was at an approximate "1:30" position, and "OFF" was at an approximate "4:30" position. Additionally, the selector was located on the left side of the cockpit, and the private pilot was seated in the left seat.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to verify the fuel tank selector position, which resulted in fuel starvation and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA061