Accident Cessna 180 N2434C, Friday 15 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 2002
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2434C
MSN: 30734
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2019 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:Pacific City, OR (KPFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 30 foot-wide runway in steady crosswind conditions, the aircraft encountered an unexpected gust of wind. Although the pilot tried to correct for the unfavorable wind conditions, his attempts to do so were not adequate to keep the aircraft from departing the side of the runway. After departing the runway surface, the aircraft encountered a swampy area, and nosed over in about nine inches of water. The pilot later realized that wind funneling between buildings and trees located alongside the runway had created a funnel effect that produced areas of crosswind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for local wind conditions during the landing roll. Factors include unfavorable winds, and a swampy area adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA041