| Date: | Monday 11 February 2002 |
| Time: | 17:06 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Marvin Scripter |
| Registration: | N103HA |
| MSN: | HA3003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5481 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO540C2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Miami, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Hiller UH-12E collided with the ground during a forced landing. According to the pilot, while executing aerial applications at 15 to 20 feet AGL, he heard a bang and the helicopter began shaking and yawing. The pilot realized he was losing altitude and attempted to slow the descent by using the collective. The helicopter impacted the ground, and caught fire. The pilot exited the helicopter through a hole in the bubble. Examination of the main rotor hub pieces revealed that the fracture at the hub had progressed through the inboard pin hole for the torsion/tension plate set. Six fracture faces were noted in the examination corresponding with the pin hole. Two fracture faces showed discoloration with a distinctive banding pattern and smoothly curved crack arrest marks consistent with fatigue propagation. Examination of the remaining two fractures revealed no evidence of fatigue cracking, but did show some corrosion on the exposed portion of the pin.
Probable Cause: Fatigue cracking in the main rotor hub that resulted in the separation of the main rotor system. A factor was corrosive deposits on the exposed portion of the plate set pin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL02LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02LA044