| Date: | Monday 11 February 2002 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver MXL II Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gatesville, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gatesville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Gatesville, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The unregistered homebuilt experimental airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of power. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined. The operator of the aircraft did not provide any additional information.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA085