| Date: | Monday 11 February 2002 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Payne Mcbride Cattle Company |
| Registration: | N8557Z |
| MSN: | 0464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4644 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Encino, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Encino, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During lift off from a transport trailer, the helicopter's left main landing skid came in contact with a post on the transport trailer which resulted in the dynamic rollover of the helicopter. During the rollover, the main rotor blades contacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on it's left side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during lift off from a transport trailer resulting in dynamic rollover of the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 May 1990 |
N8557Z |
Rolling Hills Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Torrance, CA |
 |
sub |