Accident Cessna 180 N9386C, Sunday 10 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9386C
MSN: 31784
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4820 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jean, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was conducting a local area flight and intended to make a stop-and-go landing on the dry lakebed at Jean. After landing and bringing the airplane to a stop, he made a practice short-field takeoff with the first notch of flaps extended. He believed that the airplane encountered a dust devil during the takeoff roll and a ground loop ensued.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA086