| Date: | Saturday 9 February 2002 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Rex Evelsizer |
| Registration: | N2254A |
| MSN: | 20-908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4642 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fremont, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fremont, OH (S24) |
| Destination airport: | OH (S24) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting closed traffic. While compensating for a "light" right crosswind, he executed a normal approach. The airplane touched down, and then started to pull hard to the right. The airplane exited the runway, and ground looped to the right, with the left wing and elevator impacting the ground. Examination of the right tire revealed a cut consistent with impacting a sharp object. The runway was searched for the object, but nothing was found. Prior to the flight, the pilot inspected the tires, noting no anomalies. He did not inspect all of the right tire because the airplane was equipped with wheel fairings.
Probable Cause: Damage to the right tire, which resulted in a sudden loss of tire pressure and a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC02LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC02LA058