Accident Aero Designs Pulsar 582 N3218N, Saturday 9 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 February 2002
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3218N
MSN: 3971321
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PRESCOTT, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane hard on the nose landing gear, which collapsed; this was his first flight in this type of airplane. The pilot had recently purchased the airplane and this was his first flight in it. He had the previous owner sitting in the right seat for the familiarization flight. The airplane had a single control stick mounted between the two seats, and he was the sole manipulator of the controls. He took off and intended to stay in the traffic pattern to practice touch-and-go landings and reported that the winds were very gusty. On the first landing he made a short approach that was too fast. After the nose landing gear sheared off, the airplane slid across the runway before coming to rest. The pilot had about 100 hours total time in airplanes, primarily in the Cessna 182, and was flying on a student certificate without an endorsement for this airplane. The previous owner was a commercial pilot, but not a certified flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain landing reference speed and aircraft control. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA081