Accident Aerospatiale AS350-B N6080D, Thursday 7 February 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 February 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350-B
Owner/operator:Coastal Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N6080D
MSN: 2054
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6214 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GIRDWOOD, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was transporting a radio techinian to a remote radio repeater site in a helicopter. The area near the repeater site was snow covered. During the landing, one main rotor blade on the accident helicopter struck a radio antenna. The pilot was not aware of any collision with the antenna at the time of the landing, but discovered damage to a main rotor blade later in the day. The damaged rotor blade was removed and a replacement blade installed. The damaged rotor blade was returned to the manufacturer in France for repair.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate distance from a radio antenna during landing. A factor was the presence of an antenna.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA018