ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297618
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-FEB-2002 |
Time: | 18:23 LT |
Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4458S |
MSN: | TJ-58 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Santa Ana, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP) |
Destination airport: | Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard on the runway and hit two taxiway signs following a wake turbulence encounter on final approach. A Boeing 757 landed about 5 minutes prior to the accident airplane. While on downwind the pilot made a 360-degree turn for wing tip vortex avoidance. Just before touchdown, the airplane hit a "bump" and became "uncontrollable." The airplane landed hard to the right side of the runway and struck two taxiway signs. The pilot aborted the landing, and took off again. When he saw that his aircraft was still positioned over the runway, he decided to land instead of continue the takeoff. Upon touchdown a second time, the airplane veered to the left side of the runway. According to a written statement submitted by Federal Aviation Administration ATC personnel, the pilot followed the glide path of the Boeing 757. The airplane flew into the wing tip vortices approximately 50 to 75 feet from landing at a point behind where the 757 had touched down. The pilot failed to land beyond the Boeing 757's touchdown point, as suggested in the Aeronautical Information Manual.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to remain above the landing Boeing 757's glide path resulting in an encounter with wing tip vortices, a loss of directional control after touchdown, and collision with taxiway signs.
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA221
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location