| Date: | Saturday 2 February 2002 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 520 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N520SE |
| MSN: | 520-25 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3477 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435-C2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Puyallup, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Puyallup, WA (1S0) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the engines had full power before rotation, and that the takeoff roll was normal until rotation. Right after the aircraft lifted off, the left wing dropped and he felt a swerve to the left, and the aircraft's nose pitched up. The pilot pushed on the control yoke and attempted to counteract the roll motion with opposite aileron. The aircraft continued to the left and collided with trees approximately 1,250 feet from the departure end of the runway and about 100 yards east of the runway edge. Post accident inspection of the flight controls found control continuity from all flight control surfaces to the cockpit controls. The left engine was inspected and partially torn down. During the engine inspection, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff. Trees were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA02FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA02FA036