| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 2002 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III |
| Owner/operator: | Manatt's Incorportated |
| Registration: | N66MT |
| MSN: | 42-5501009 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ames, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC) |
| Destination airport: | Ames Airport, IA (AMW/KAMW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he was on the glide slope for an ILS approach. The pilot said, "The auto pilot was coupled on to the approach. The autopilot also coupled on to the Glide slope. Approximately 2-1/2 to 3 miles out, we visually had approach lights and runway lights. I then disconnected the auto pilot and yaw damper, and hand flew a visual approach using the glide slope indicator as a cross check for a correct glide path to the airport. Continuing visually on the approach, I checked the GS (glide slope) and it indicated we were slightly above glide path, but was corrected, and seconds later hit a pole going through electrical wires, coming to rest short of the approach lights and to the right." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. An examination of the ILS approach to the runway showed the facility operated satisfactorily.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path during the final portion of the approach. Factors relating to this accident were the low altitude and the utility pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI02LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI02LA075