Accident Piper PA-32-300 N56729, Monday 28 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 January 2002
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56729
MSN: 32-7440022
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-550G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falls City, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic Municipal Airport, IA (AIO/KAIO)
Destination airport:Falls City-Brenner Field, NE (KFNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said they were in the landing flare and the main landing gear had touched down when he heard a loud bang and the airplane swerved right and then left. The pilot regained control of the airplane and taxied to parking. The pilot said that later he went out to the runway and found a 200 pound buck deer laying on the left side of the runway. An examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the right wing. No other anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The deer striking the airplane during landing. A factor relating to this accident was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA073