Runway excursion Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico N28239, Saturday 26 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2002
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation
Registration: N28239
MSN: 1152
Total airframe hrs:2069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Marlboro, MA (9B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two approaches to a runway which terminated in go-arounds. On the third approach, the airplane touched down about halfway down the runway. The airplane overran the runway end and went into a chain link fence, located about 10 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Skid marks were visible on the last 400 feet of the runway, and terminated where the airplane struck the fence. The runway was 1,682 feet long, with an approach over trees. The pilot reported that during training, he had stopped the airplane using less runway that was available; however, he had never landed on a runway as short as this runway. The pilot also reported a left crosswind of about 90 degrees at 7 to 10 knots. The pilot had received his private pilot certificate 48 days prior to the accident. His total flight experience was 98 hours with 96 hours in make and model, including 26 hours as pilot-in-command (PIC). He had logged 36 hours in the preceding 90 days, all in make and model, including 20 hours as PIC. The landing performance chart indicated the airplane would required 1,432 feet to clear a 50 foot obstacle, and stop on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve a proper touchdown point on the runway which resulted in an overrun. A factor was the pilot's lack of experience in short field operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA052