Accident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT897, Tuesday 18 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1960
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:662 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WT897
MSN: 692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Destination airport:RNAS Arbroath, Angus, Scotland
Narrative:
C/no. 692: Delivered to the Air Training Corps 29/10/51. Issued to 662 VGS, ATC. Written off in a flying accident; crashed on landing at RNAS Arbroath, Scotland.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) for ground instructional use. To 7710M at 8 SoTT RAF Weeton 06/01/1961, scrapped Weeton 20/05/1963

Sources:

www.ukserials.com