Accident Beechcraft B36TC N6427N, Monday 21 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6427N
MSN: EA-297
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff in a quartering left crosswind, the left wingtip dropped and contacted the runway surface. The pilot reported that two other aircraft, one of similar weight and size, had departed ahead of him as he performed his run-up. The windsock indicated the wind was variable from down the runway to a 45-degree left crosswind at 15 to 20 knots. During his takeoff roll, as he rotated the airplane for liftoff, the airplane encountered a "strong side gust," which caused the airplane to yaw into the wind, one wing to lift, and the other to drop and contact the runway. Following the wingtip contact with the runway, the pilot aborted the takeoff and brought the airplane to a stop on the remaining runway. The surface wind, recorded by the Automated Weather Observing System (AWOS) 48 minutes after the accident, was a 70-degree left crosswind at 18 knots with gusts to 31 knots.

Probable Cause: The onset of variable, gusty, crosswind conditions at the time of departure and the pilot's inadequate and improper compensation for the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA082