Accident Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3B RAFGSA218, Thursday 31 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1962
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3B
Owner/operator:RAF Gliding & Soaring Association
Registration: RAFGSA218
MSN: 1097
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brailes, 3 miles east of Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-BGA 783: to RAF GSA 218. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Brailes, 3 miles east of Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire on 31/5/1962

Sources:

http://rcawsey.co.uk/skylark3.htm