Accident Robinson R22 N1964J, Sunday 20 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Jet Services Inc.
Registration: N1964J
MSN: 2591
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a check ride, while demonstrating an autorotation from a hover, the student pilot pushed the collective forward instead of back and made a hard landing. The check ride continued without further incident; however, subsequent inspection of the helicopter revealed a bent airframe support tube. It was noted that the area of the bend had been previously spot welded.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing and bent airframe support tube. A factor in this accident was previous damage to the airframe support tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA050