Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7388V, Tuesday 15 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7388V
MSN: 30183
Total airframe hrs:3061 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Johns Municipal Airport, AZ (SJN/KSJN)
Destination airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he set up the approach to land on runway 22 so that the airplane would touch down on the numbers. Following a normal traffic pattern, the pilot flared the airplane and it landed 12 feet short of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane's nose landing gear contacted the lip at the approach end of the runway and collapsed. The airplane then slid down the runway along the runway centerline and came to a stop upright.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath, which resulted in landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA069