| Date: | Saturday 12 January 2002 |
| Time: | 14:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172S |
| Owner/operator: | Sugarland Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N497SJ |
| MSN: | 17258497 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 253 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-L2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugar Land, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (SGR/KSGR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot stated that while executing a full stop landing, he reduced power going into the "flare" and "pulled" the controls back. The airplane then touched down on the nose gear and "bounced." He then added power to recover; however, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA068