Accident Raven S60A N804DL, Saturday 12 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2002
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S60A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N804DL
MSN: S604-280
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:La Vernia, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marion, TX (1TE4)
Destination airport:LaVernia, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A hot air balloon collided with power lines during an approach to land in a vacant field. The 900-hour commercial pilot and five passengers were not injured. One passenger was seriously injured when she was struck and electrocuted by a severed power line.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning of the approach and failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines. A factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA270