This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 616 VGS ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WT872 |
| MSN: | 682 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Henlow, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 682 T.31B Cadet TX3 WT872 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8(a). Delivered 3/9/51 to the Air Training Corps. To 645 Gliding School, RAF Catterick, until 1962. To 611 VGS, Swanton Morley. Later to 616 VGS, RAF Henlow. Written off in 1977 during structural tests.
Sources:
1.
http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html 4.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 