| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 2002 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Sevenbar Aviation Group |
| Registration: | N3535E |
| MSN: | 17271577 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5444 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his two friends were on a local mountain sightseeing flight. While flying over a canyon, the pilot commented to his passengers that "the flight was proceeding exactly as I had hoped and that our airspeed and rate of climb were both exactly where I wanted them to be (80 kias and 500 fpm)." While pointing out the terrain features to his passengers, the pilot noticed the airplane's altitude was lower than the canyon rim, and the climb rate and airspeed began to decrease. After the airplane's descent rate increased, he attempted to turn the airplane around and exit the canyon. While executing a turn to the right, the stall warning horn sounded, and the pilot decided to execute a precautionary landing to a clearing. During the ensuing precautionary landing, the airplane impacted trees and the terrain. The elevation at the accident site was 9,430 feet msl.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees and mountainous terrain while maneuvering. A contributing factor was the pilot's delay in taking remedial action.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW02LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW02LA063
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 June 1996 |
N3535E |
Four Corners Aviation |
0 |
Farmington, NM |
 |
sub |