Accident Hughes 369E N369ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297684

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2002
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation, LLC
Registration: N369ET
MSN: 199E
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6535 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Coulee, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gifford, WA
Destination airport:WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the crew was attempting to capture and collar a live deer with a net gun at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that the helicopter was not in position to fire at the deer when the gunner fired the net gun. The net became tangled in the main rotor blades, and the blades sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no prior mechanical malfunction or failure of the helicopter at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The net gunner's improper decision to fire the net gun at an angle that allowed the net to become entangled in the main rotor system. A factor was foreign object damage to the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA024