Accident Swearingen SA-227AT Expediter N556UP, Tuesday 8 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 January 2002
Time:05:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA-227AT Expediter
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N556UP
MSN: AT-556
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:14650 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-11U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing an airplane across an open lighted ramp area at night. He observed a tug closing from his left side and when the tug did not give way to the airplane, he initiated braking. The tug struck the airplane on the nose, inflicting substantial damage. The tug driver reported that he did not observe the airplane in time to prevent the collision. No obstructions to visibility were present for the pilot or tug driver. Airport rules required vehicles to yield the right-of-way to airplanes.

Probable Cause: the tug driver's inadequate visual lookout which resulted in his failure to see the airplane in time to prevent the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2019 N556UP Ameriflight 0 Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), NY unk
Runway excursion