ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297692
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 4 January 2002 |
Time: | 15:05 LT |
Type: | Hughes OH-6A |
Owner/operator: | Tampa City Police |
Registration: | N46TP |
MSN: | 891268 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6910 hours |
Engine model: | Allison T63A700 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
Destination airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot, under the supervision of the flight instructor, initiated a full-touchdown autorotation in an unmowed, grassy practice area. After touchdown, the helicopter began a slow ground run for three to five feet with no abnormalities. The flight instructor and commercial pilot then reported a very hard hop, and the helicopter collided with the ground and began gyrating violently. Both pilots shut it down. Examination of the helicopter revealed the main rotor severed the tail boom, separating it from the airframe. The pilots reported no mechanical failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during practice autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ATL02TA030 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL02TA030