| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Stinson SR9 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Sky Ranch One LLC |
| Registration: | N18416 |
| MSN: | 5318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4749 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming 680E38 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Jefferson, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Urbana, OH (I74) |
| Destination airport: | West Jefferson, OH (49OH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, he applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that he should have used "less…brakes."
Probable Cause: The pilot's use of excessive braking during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA20CA081
Location