Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 WT894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29772

Date:Saturday 15 April 1967
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:613 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WT894
MSN: 689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no. 689 T.31B Cadet TX3 WT894 RAF. Builto to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 17/10/51. Issued to 613 VGS, Air Training Corps.

Written off 15/4/67 after hitting an obstruction on landing at Halton, Buckinghamshire. According to one source WT894 collided with the ATC (Air Traffic Control) Caravan and was wrecked.

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
4. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm