Runway excursion Accident Pitts S1 C-GMEE, Sunday 3 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 2019
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S1
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GMEE
MSN: 7-0199
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument Valley, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page Airport, AZ (PGA/KPGA)
Destination airport:Monument Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting a three-point landing, the biplane's lower right wing struck vegetation along the edge of the runway. The biplane then veered right off the runway. She decided to abort the landing and added power to go around, but the biplane ground looped to the left, and both lower wings struck the ground. The biplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both lower wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing after a wing struck vegetation, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA056

Location