Bird strike Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N850BK, Thursday 31 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 October 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Rpm Consulting LLC
Registration: N850BK
MSN: BB-896
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was descending through 2,500 ft while about 200 knots when a single bird struck the upper left corner of the pilot-side windshield. The windshield was broken and cracked by the impact. The pilot was seriously injured by flying glass that ejected from the broken inner ply's surface, which affected his vision. The passenger in the cabin moved up into the copilot's seat, and while being instructed by the pilot, landed the airplane without further incident. The airplane sustained minor damage to the windshield. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA054

Location