| Date: | Monday 28 October 2019 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R66 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N661CG |
| MSN: | 0057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 944 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alexandria, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria, LA |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he had departed in the helicopter from a local field at night under visual flight rules conditions. He reported that the weather was good, that he climbed the helicopter to 1,400 ft mean sea level for the 4-mile flight, and that he began the descent about 1 mile from the destination. He reported that he had "noticed and was consumed w/Engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA20CA052
Location