Accident Cessna 120 N77200, Wednesday 23 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2019
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:
Registration: N77200
MSN: 11662
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greensboro, AL (7A0)
Destination airport:Greensboro, AL (7A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the landing roll, a deer entered the runway in front of the airplane's path. He firmly applied the brakes, and the airplane subsequently nosed over and then came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut and rudder. The student reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's overapplication of the brakes during landing to avoid a deer on the runway, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA095

Location