ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297733
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-OCT-2019 |
Time: | 12:30 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N1052T |
MSN: | 20054C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nantucket, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK) |
Destination airport: | Muskeget Island, MA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he performed three low passes and briefly touched down on the 750-ft-long grass runway to test the surface before conducting a full-stop landing. The pilot stated that, while landing to the northeast, the airplane bounced and veered right, and he attempted to correct using left rudder. During the landing roll, he heard a noise that sounded like branches brushing against the right side of the airplane and decided to go around by applying full power and retracting the flaps. Concerned that the airplane would not clear the large bush at the end of the runway, he reduced the power to idle and used left rudder to steer the airplane left of the bushes. The airplane impacted the bushes, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing lift struts and the elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing on a grass runway in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in impact with a large bush.
Sources:
NTSB GAA20CA041
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location