Accident Beechcraft N35 N564T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297737

Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N564T
MSN: D-6744
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:11026 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, SC (T73)
Destination airport:Madisonville-Monroe County Airport, TN (KMNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a simulated loss of engine power landing, the airplane was too fast and high, so he performed a forward slip to the left to increase the descent rate. The airplane touched down on the runway with less than 1/3 of its distance remaining and immediately bounced back into the air. The pilot added power to initiate a go-around; however, the engine did not respond, and the airplane subsequently descended into trees and terrain beyond the departure end of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to both wings.
Examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation, and the engine produced normal power during a test run. Thus, it is likely that the fuel unported from the right tank following the forward slip to the left, and the fuel supply was interrupted as the pilot attempted the go-around. The accident would have likely been prevented if the pilot had performed a go-around earlier during the approach, when he realized that the airplane was too high and too fast to safely land on the available runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach and delayed decision to go-around. Contributing to the accident was the unporting of the fuel supply following a forward slip maneuver during the approach, which resulted in the loss of engine power during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA018

Location