Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 N4066S, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:California Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N4066S
MSN: 1508
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:14600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bullhead City-Laughlin Bullhead International Airport, AZ (IFP/KIFP)
Destination airport:Overton, NV (U08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he told the pilot receiving instruction in the helicopter to shoot an approach to a sandbar in a riverbed. The pilot approached to the south, and the wind was between about 20 to 25 knots from the south. About 20 ft above ground level, the instructor took the flight controls due to a steep and fast approach and initiated a go-around. He performed a climbing left turn to the north, and subsequently the helicopter descended, and he was unable to maneuver it into the wind. The helicopter landed hard, bounced, and yawed right. The helicopter contacted the ground again and rolled onto its left side. The main rotor blades struck the ground, and the tailboom separated. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach and the flight instructor's subsequent failure to maintain an adequate climb rate during an attempted go-around in gusting tailwind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing and dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA035

Location