Runway excursion Accident Cessna L-19 N5073Y, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5073Y
MSN: 21714
Total airframe hrs:969 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wharton Airport, TX (WHT/KARM)
Destination airport:New Braunfels Regional Airport, TX (KBAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the main landing gear touched down, followed by the tailwheel, and the airplane veered left. He corrected with right rudder, but the airplane continued left, exited the runway, and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA046

Location