| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2019 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N180JL |
| MSN: | 32858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4473 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flannigan, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Susanville Airport, CA (SVE/KSVE) |
| Destination airport: | Flannigan, NV (n/a) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on the flat, soft dirt, dry lakebed, he "could not get full deflection of the left brake as it felt as if something were underneath the pedal." The airplane veered right, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane bounced, and the left wing struck the ground. When the airplane stopped, the pilot could not find any objects that could have impeded the range of pedal movement. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a wing strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA20CA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA20CA029
Location