| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2019 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N75139 |
| MSN: | 28R-7635269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8995 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springtown, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Springtown, TX (61TE) |
| Destination airport: | Denton Municipal Airport, TX (KDTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/mechanic stated that he was asked to look at an airplane that had been involved in a loss of engine power event and forced landing the day before. His intention was to fly the airplane back to the flight school if it was safe to do so. He determined that the left fuel tank was empty, and the right fuel tank was full. He performed a pre-flight inspection and an extended run-up with no anomalies noted. The takeoff and initial climb were normal, and he circled the airport while climbing to cruise altitude before proceeding to the destination. About 10 miles north of the departure airport, the engine "suddenly" lost power with no prior indication of a problem. The airplane did not have sufficient altitude to return to the airport, and the pilot performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted a steel fence gate.
A postrecovery engine run did not reveal any anomalies consistent with an inability to produce rated power, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA016
Location