| Date: | Saturday 12 October 2019 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro MTOSport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N498AG |
| MSN: | M01047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 188 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax Aircraft Engines 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hempstead, TX |
| Destination airport: | Livingston, TX (00R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The sport pilot was departing for a personal, cross-country flight in a gyroplane from a field through an opening of trees. During departure, the pilot realized that the gyroplane did not have sufficient altitude to clear trees. The pilot maneuvered the gyroplane, but it impacted trees and then came to rest nose down on the left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported that there no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot added that the accident could have been prevented by "measuring the length of the field before taking off." Therefore, it is likely that the pilot's failure to adequately assess the suitability of the field for takeoff resulted in the collision with trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during departure. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight assessment of the field for takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20TA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20TA007
Location