Runway excursion Accident Cessna 180 N333DW, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N333DW
MSN: 18052491
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9122 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockwall, TX (F46)
Destination airport:Greenville-Majors Field, TX (GVT/KGVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right, exited the runway, and ground looped, and the left wing impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA024

Location