Accident Van's RV-9 N192DP, Friday 4 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 October 2019
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:
Registration: N192DP
MSN: 90411
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elsinore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Lake Elsinore, CA (CA89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after landing on a dirt runway and while taxiing down the runway to the parking area, the nose landing gear encountered soft terrain and collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi, which resulted in the landing gear collapsing and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA20CA003

Location